How much Lana Grossa Meilenweit 8-Fach 150 do you need for the Damian Sweater Man?
- gauge
- 18 sts
- needles
- 4 mm
- type
- sweaters
fibres: wool
to Sandnes Garn ↗yarns
yarns in the library used for this pattern
how much yarn
Every size is listed below, with meters and balls needed. Pick a substitute outside the pattern's recommended yarns and Knitr will recalculate the ball count for you. We choose substitutes based on gauge match. For mohairs where gauge is often not stated, we use the yardage to weight ratio.
body yarn
- how much do you need? →
single strand
balls shown for Lana Grossa Meilenweit 8-Fach 150back to pattern's yarnsize measurements meters balls XS 97 cm 1188 4 S 103 cm 1296 5 M 111 cm 1296 5 L 117 cm 1512 5 XL 123 cm 1620 6 2XL 129 cm 1728 6 3XL 134 cm 1836 6 4XL 142 cm 1836 6 5XL 151 cm 1944 7 swap yarn & recalculate
- Sandnes GarnAtlas PetiteKnit18 sts / 10 cm · 4 mm · 70% lambswool wool, 30% merino woolview amounts
- Rosa PomarBadana18 sts / 10 cm · 4 mm · 50% churra badana wool, 50% serra da estrela, campaniça woolview amounts
- KremkeMUYUNA18 sts / 10 cm · 4 mm · 100% woolview amounts
- Novita7 Brothers18 sts / 10 cm · 4 mm · 80% wool, 20% polyamideview amounts
- Novita7 Veljestä Original18 sts / 10 cm · 4 mm · 75% wool, 25% polyamideview amounts
40 options
more substitutes
we don't calculate yarn amounts for workable yarns yet, but you can still see which yarns might work
combinations that reach this gauge
yarns and pairings from other patterns that knit to about 18 sts / 10 cm
YAKLangYarns · single strand18 sts / 10 cmused in 10 patterns · including BRAIDY_LOOP_CARDIGAN
TILIAFilcolana · held double18 sts / 10 cmused in 5 patterns · including Bea Blouse
PunoGepard Garn18 sts / 10 cmused in 5 patterns · including Diamond Jacket
used in 5 patterns · including ELEVATION_LOOP_SWEATER
used in 5 patterns · including Karla Cardigan
Jensen YarnIsager · single strandheld with
Soft Silk MohairKnitting for Olive · single strand18 sts / 10 cmused in 5 patterns · including SWIRL_LOOP_BEANIE
Heavy MerinoKnitting for Olive · single strandheld with
KID SETAGepard Garn · single strand18 sts / 10 cmused in 4 patterns · including SWIRL_LOOP_BEANIE
Como GrandeLamana · single strand18 sts / 10 cmused in 3 patterns · including Air Sweater
more like this
other sweaters patterns



