How much Rauma Garn Babygarn do you need for the Cole Sweater Junior?
- target gauge
- 27 sts
- needles
- —
- type
- sweaters
fibres: wool
to Sandnes Garn ↗yarns
yarns in the library used for this pattern
your size
Yarn Substitutions
Below you can find substitutes for every yarn used in this pattern. Pick a substitute outside the pattern's recommended yarns and Knitr will recalculate the ball count for you. We choose substitutes based on gauge match with the pattern's yarn. For mohairs where gauge is often not stated, we use the yardage to weight ratio. How we select substitutes
Colour A
body yarn
- Sandnes Garn Babyull Lanett27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 175 mhow much do you need? →
single strand
balls shown for Rauma Garn Babygarnback to pattern's yarnsize measurements meters balls 2 years 68 cm 700 4 4 years 73 cm 700 4 6 years 76 cm 875 5 8 years 81 cm 1050 6 10 years 89 cm 1225 7 12 years 93 cm 1400 8 14 years 98 cm 1750 10 swap yarn & recalculate
- Sandnes GarnTynn Merinoull27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% merinoview amounts
- Rauma GarnBabygarn27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% merinoviewing
- Du Store AlpakkaTynn Alpakka27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% alpacaview amounts
- HobbiiSoft Alpaca27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% alpacaview amounts
- LangYarnsMILLE COLORI BABY27 sts / 10 cm · 100% merino
48 of 88 options
Colour B — Black
body yarn
- Sandnes Garn Babyull Lanett27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 175 mhow much do you need? →
single strand
balls shown for Rauma Garn Babygarnback to pattern's yarnsize measurements meters balls 2 years 68 cm 175 1 4 years 73 cm 175 1 6 years 76 cm 175 1 8 years 81 cm 175 1 10 years 89 cm 175 1 12 years 93 cm 175 1 14 years 98 cm 175 1 swap yarn & recalculate
- Sandnes GarnTynn Merinoull27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% merinoview amounts
- Rauma GarnBabygarn27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% merinoviewing
- Du Store AlpakkaTynn Alpakka27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% alpacaview amounts
- HobbiiSoft Alpaca27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% alpacaview amounts
- LangYarnsMILLE COLORI BABY27 sts / 10 cm · 100% merino
48 of 88 options
Colour C — Blue Skye
body yarn
- Sandnes Garn Babyull Lanett27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 175 mhow much do you need? →
single strand
balls shown for Rauma Garn Babygarnback to pattern's yarnsize measurements meters balls 2 years 68 cm 175 1 4 years 73 cm 175 1 6 years 76 cm 175 1 8 years 81 cm 175 1 10 years 89 cm 175 1 12 years 93 cm 175 1 14 years 98 cm 175 1 swap yarn & recalculate
- Sandnes GarnTynn Merinoull27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% merinoview amounts
- Rauma GarnBabygarn27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% merinoviewing
- Du Store AlpakkaTynn Alpakka27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% alpacaview amounts
- HobbiiSoft Alpaca27 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% alpacaview amounts
- LangYarnsMILLE COLORI BABY27 sts / 10 cm · 100% merino
48 of 88 options
more substitutes
we don't calculate yarn amounts for doable yarns yet, but you can still see which yarns might work

Lana Grossa
Meilenweit 100 Alpaca
28 sts / 10 cm · 2.5 mm
70% alpaca, 30% polyamide
substitute for Babyull Lanett

Lana Grossa
Meilenweit 100 Merino Extrafine
28 sts / 10 cm · 2.5 mm
75% merino, 25% polyamide
substitute for Babyull Lanett

Sysleriget
Sock
28 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm
80% merino, 20% polyamide
substitute for Babyull Lanett

Concept by Katia
NINFA
28 sts / 10 cm · 6 mm
42% merino, 20% polyamide, 14% mohair, 13% polyester, 11% viscose
substitute for Babyull Lanett

Lana Grossa
Die Sockenwolle 6-fach 150g
28 sts / 10 cm · 2.5 mm
80% merino, 20% polyamide
substitute for Babyull Lanett

Concept by Katia
ALPACA SILVER
28 sts / 10 cm · 4 mm
73% alpaca, 20% polyamide, 7% polyester
substitute for Babyull Lanett

Concept by Katia
ALPACOLOR
28 sts / 10 cm · 3.5 mm
70% alpaca, 30% polyamide
substitute for Babyull Lanett

Lana Grossa
Woolycell
28 sts / 10 cm · 2.5 mm
65% merino, 35% lyocell
substitute for Babyull Lanett
combinations that reach this gauge
two different yarns, or one yarn held double, from other patterns that knit to about 27 sts / 10 cm
used in 2 patterns · including Bibi Sweater
26 sts / 10 cm · −1used in 2 patterns · including Chantal Collar Cardigan
26 sts / 10 cm · −1
Dansk Pelsuld 8/2Hjelholts Uldspinderiwool, merino
Soft Silk MohairKnitting for Olive70% mohair, 30% silkused in 1 pattern · including Vest No. 8
26 sts / 10 cm · −1used in 1 pattern · including Puhuri Hat
28 sts / 10 cm · +1used in 1 pattern · including REMAIN_LOOP_BEANIE
26 sts / 10 cm · −1used in 1 pattern · including Tee No. 2
28 sts / 10 cm · +1used in 1 pattern · including REMAIN_LOOP_BEANIE
26 sts / 10 cm · −1used in 1 pattern · including REMAIN_LOOP_BEANIE
26 sts / 10 cm · −1
more like this
other sweaters patterns







