How much Viking Garn Kid Cotton do you need for the Vest No. 3?
- target gauge
- 10.5 sts
- needles
- 9 mm
- type
- vests
fibres: wool · mohair · silk
to My Favourite Things Knitwear ↗yarns
yarns in the library used for this pattern
your size
Yarn Substitutions
Below you can find substitutes for every yarn used in this pattern. Pick a substitute outside the pattern's recommended yarns and Knitr will recalculate the ball count for you. We choose substitutes based on gauge match with the pattern's yarn. For mohairs where gauge is often not stated, we use the yardage to weight ratio. How we select substitutes
Colour A - Hokkaido
body yarn
- Knitting for Olive Merino28 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 250 mhow much do you need? →
single strand
size measurements meters balls XS 99 cm 500 2 S 104 cm 500 2 M 110 cm 500 2 L 116 cm 500 2 XL 121 cm 500 2 swap yarn & recalculate
- Lana GrossaCool Wool Baby28 sts / 10 cm · 2.5 mm · 100% merino
- Gepard GarnWILD & SOFT28 sts / 10 cm · 2.5 mm · 60% merino, 40% silk
- Rauma GarnLun Merino28 sts / 10 cm · 2.5 mm · 100% merino
- Gepard GarnSoulMade Tweed I28 sts / 10 cm · 2.5 mm · 100% merino
- Sandnes GarnSunday28 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% merinoview amounts
60 of 100 options
Colour B - Caramel
body yarn
- Knitting for Olive Merino28 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 250 mhow much do you need? →
single strand
size measurements meters balls XS 99 cm 500 2 S 104 cm 500 2 M 110 cm 500 2 L 116 cm 500 2 XL 121 cm 500 2 swap yarn & recalculate
- Lana GrossaCool Wool Baby28 sts / 10 cm · 2.5 mm · 100% merino
- Gepard GarnWILD & SOFT28 sts / 10 cm · 2.5 mm · 60% merino, 40% silk
- Rauma GarnLun Merino28 sts / 10 cm · 2.5 mm · 100% merino
- Gepard GarnSoulMade Tweed I28 sts / 10 cm · 2.5 mm · 100% merino
- Sandnes GarnSunday28 sts / 10 cm · 3 mm · 100% merinoview amounts
60 of 100 options
body yarn
- Knitting for Olive Heavy Merino18 sts / 10 cm · 4.5 mm · 125 mhow much do you need? →
single strand
size measurements meters balls XS 99 cm 375 3 S 104 cm 375 3 M 110 cm 375 3 L 116 cm 500 4 XL 121 cm 500 4 swap yarn & recalculate
- WoolfolkFlette18 sts / 10 cm · 3.75 mm · 100% merino
- PicklesMjuk Merino18 sts / 10 cm · 4.5 mm · 100% merinoview amounts
- LangYarnsYAK18 sts / 10 cm · 70% merino, 30% yak
- Gepard GarnWOOLIA18 sts / 10 cm · 4.5 mm · 100% merinoview amounts
- WooldreamersLa Rinconada18 sts / 10 cm · 5 mm · 100% merino
51 of 91 options
held with
- Knitting for Olive Soft Silk Mohairno gauge on record · 225 mhow much do you need? →
single strand
balls shown for Viking Garn Kid Cottonback to pattern's yarnsize measurements meters balls XS 99 cm 450 3 S 104 cm 450 3 M 110 cm 450 3 L 116 cm 450 3 XL 121 cm 450 3 swap yarn & recalculate
- NovitaEdithno gauge on record · 70% mohair, 30% silkview amounts
- TukuwoolSilk Mohairno gauge on record · 70% mohair, 30% silkview amounts
- Sandnes GarnPrimo Tynn Silk Mohairno gauge on record · 75% mohair, 25% silkview amounts
- IsagerSilk Mohairno gauge on record · 75% mohair, 25% silkview amounts
- DROPSKid-Silkno gauge on record · 75% mohair, 25% silkview amounts
39 options
more substitutes
we don't calculate yarn amounts for doable yarns yet, but you can still see which yarns might work

Holst Garn
Cielo
18 sts / 10 cm · 6 mm
42% alpaca, 42% merino, 16% polyamide
substitute for Heavy Merino

Sandnes Garn
Børstet Alpakka
18 sts / 10 cm · 4 mm
96% alpaca, 4% nylon
substitute for Heavy Merino

Pickles
Cozy
18 sts / 10 cm · 5 mm
68% alpaca, 10% merino, 22% polyamide
substitute for Heavy Merino

Lana Grossa
Alpaca Air II
18 sts / 10 cm · 5.5 mm
50% alpaca, 27% polyamide, 14% cotton, 9% merino
substitute for Heavy Merino

Rauma Garn
Puno Petit
18 sts / 10 cm · 4 mm
56% alpaca, 10% merino, 34% polyamide
substitute for Heavy Merino

Lana Grossa
Cool Wool Big Dots
19 sts / 10 cm · 3.5 mm
80% merino, 13% viscose, 7% polyamide
substitute for Heavy Merino

LangYarns
MAGNOLIA
17 sts / 10 cm
85% merino, 15% nylon
substitute for Heavy Merino

LangYarns
HARMONY
17 sts / 10 cm
82% alpaca, 18% nylon
substitute for Heavy Merino
combinations that reach this gauge
two different yarns, or one yarn held double, from other patterns that knit to about 10.5 sts / 10 cm
Heavy Merinoheld double · Knitting for Olive100% merino
Soft Silk MohairKnitting for Olive70% mohair, 30% silkused in 1 pattern · including Vest No. 3 - Spring Edition
10.5 sts / 10 cm
SNEFNUGheld double · CaMaRose55% alpaca, 35% cotton, 10% merino
Silk MohairIsager75% mohair, 25% silkused in 2 patterns · including Holiday Slipover
10 sts / 10 cm · −0.5
SNEFNUGheld double · CaMaRose55% alpaca, 35% cotton, 10% merino
Tynn Silk MohairSandnes Garn57% mohair, 28% silk, 15% woolused in 2 patterns · including Holiday Slipover
10 sts / 10 cm · −0.5used in 2 patterns · including Holiday Slipover
10 sts / 10 cm · −0.5
SNEFNUGheld double · CaMaRose55% alpaca, 35% cotton, 10% merino
Brushed LaceMohair by Canard72% mohair, 28% silkused in 2 patterns · including Holiday Slipover
10 sts / 10 cm · −0.5
SNEFNUGheld double · CaMaRose55% alpaca, 35% cotton, 10% merino
KID SETAGepard Garn70% mohair, 30% silkused in 2 patterns · including Holiday Slipover
10 sts / 10 cm · −0.5used in 2 patterns · including Holiday Slipover
10 sts / 10 cm · −0.5
Kosheld double · Sandnes Garn62% alpaca, 29% nylon, 9% wool
Tynn Silk MohairSandnes Garn57% mohair, 28% silk, 15% woolused in 2 patterns · including Holiday Slipover
10 sts / 10 cm · −0.5
more like this
other vests patterns

