- gauge
- 30 sts (same)
- needle
- needle not recorded
- skein
- 200 m / 50 g
→ Same gauge, same length per gram, same fibre character - a straight swap on paper.

70% merino20% polyamide10% cashmere
Certifications and claims as stated by each brand.
30 sts × 40 rows / 10 cm on 2.5 mm

My Favourite Things Knitwear
used in this pattern
My Favourite Things Knitwear
used in this pattern
PetiteKnit
used in this pattern
Moreca Knit
used in this pattern
Deima Knitwear
close gauge match
My Favourite Things Knitwear
close gauge match
Rilleruth
close gauge match
Moreca Knit
close gauge match
Moreca Knit
close gauge match
Spektakelstrik
close gauge match
PetiteKnit
close gauge match
Deima Knitwear
close gauge matchHave a pattern for Gepard Garn Cash Sock that isn't on Knitr? Find substitutes in the calculator →
Ranked on stitch gauge, then yarn thickness.
→ Same gauge, same length per gram, same fibre character - a straight swap on paper.
→ Same gauge, same length per gram, same fibre character - a straight swap on paper.
FontyFingering100% camel
→ Reaches this gauge on 3 mm rather than 2.5 mm.
→ Same gauge, same length per gram, same fibre character - a straight swap on paper.
PascualiFingering100% merino
→ Same gauge, same length per gram, same fibre character - a straight swap on paper.
with another yarn, or doubled, in real patterns, and the gauge each reaches
used in 2 patterns · including Beanie No. 3
23.5 sts / 10 cm
Cash SockGepard Garn70% merino, 20% polyamide, 10% cashmereused in 1 pattern · including Penny Tote Bag
16 sts / 10 cmused in 1 pattern · including Beanie No. 4
22 sts / 10 cmused in 1 pattern · including Beanie No. 4
22 sts / 10 cmWeight group is derived from measured gauge, not the brand's label - that is why a yarn labelled "aran / worsted" can sit in our Aran group while another brand's "worsted" lands in DK. Library: 1783 yarns · 72 brands · 118 without gauge · 633/1903 gauge rows missing row count.