Knitr
✦../yarn-library
LangYarns GALAXY

LangYarns

GALAXY

hand wash

40% merino22% nylon20% alpaca14% cotton4% polyester

Certifications and claims as stated by each brand.

Worsted

A cloud-soft blend of merino, alpaca, cotton and polyester makes GALAXY a yarn with a unique character. Mellow gradients, a fine fleece and tweed nups provide visual excitement in the ball, but when you work with it the different elements all contribute towards a harmonious balance that will make every project sing.

↗ more info on LangYarns

gauge

19 sts × 28 rows / 10 cm on 4 mm

spec

length / skein
240 m
weight / skein
50 g
needle
4 mm

patterns matching this yarn (250)

see all 250 patterns →

substitutes (44)

Ranked on stitch gauge, then yarn thickness.

LOVIS

LangYarnsWorsted100% merino

matching
gauge
19 sts (same)
needle
needle not recorded
skein
170 m / 50 g

→ Denser per gram.

[same brand]

Cashmere Kiss

Lana GrossaWorstedest.70% merino, 30% cashmere

matching
gauge
19 sts (same)
needle
5 mm
skein
70 m / 25 g

→ Denser per gram. Reaches this gauge on 5 mm rather than 4 mm.

SAPERLIPOPETTE

FontySport · DK65% alpaca, 20% silk, 15% merino

matching
gauge
20 sts (+1)
needle
needle not recorded
skein
125 m / 25 g

→ 20 sts instead of 19 — close, it might work. We recommend swatching!

INFINITY

LangYarnsWorsted100% merino

matching
gauge
19 sts (same)
needle
needle not recorded
skein
260 m / 100 g

→ Denser per gram.

[same brand]

TIBETAN

PascualiWorsted70% merino, 30% yak

matching
gauge
19 sts (same)
needle
needle not recorded
skein
125 m / 50 g

→ Denser per gram.

full specification
brand
LangYarns
name
GALAXY
weight group
Worsted
group source
brand
ball band
Worsted
ply
—
fibres
40% fine merino, 22% nylon, 20% superfine alpaca, 14% cotton, 4% polyester
skein
240 m / 50 g
gauge
19 sts/28 rows @ 4 mm
care
Use detergent for wool wash without softener.
superwash
no
made in
—
price
not in the database yet

Weight group is derived from measured gauge, not the brand's label — that is why a yarn labelled "aran / worsted" can sit in our Aran group while another brand's "worsted" lands in DK. Library: 1484 yarns · 57 brands · 142 without gauge · 344/1490 gauge rows missing row count.