Knitr
✦../yarn-library
LangYarns PIUMA

LangYarns

PIUMA

hand wash

62% merino26% cotton12% nylon

Certifications and claims as stated by each brand.

Worsted

PIUMA means feather in Italian, and that is exactly how this yarn feels to the touch. A strong nylon core gives stability, while a fluffy coat of dyed merino wool and white cotton creates a subtle mélange effect. When knitted, it is reminiscent of cuddly teddy fabric, making it ideal for warm cardigans, sweaters or accessories with volume and a soft texture. Especially good: the purl side reminds us of bouclé, thus opening up even more creative possibilities.

↗ more info on LangYarns

gauge

16 sts × 24 rows / 10 cm on needle not recorded

spec

length / skein
175 m
weight / skein
50 g
needle
needle not recorded

patterns matching this yarn (380)

see all 380 patterns →

substitutes (66)

Ranked on stitch gauge, then yarn thickness.

Alpakka Lin

Rauma GarnAranest.48% alpaca, 44% linen, 8% wool

matching
gauge
16 sts (same)
needle
4.5 mm
skein
175 m / 50 g

→ Same gauge, same length per gram, same fibre character — a straight swap on paper.

[row gauge unknown — swatch first if the pattern counts rows not cm]

Brigitte No. 2

Lana GrossaAranest.47% alpaca, 45% cotton, 8% wool

matching
gauge
16 sts (same)
needle
6 mm
skein
140 m / 50 g

→ Denser per gram.

FOG

Gabo WoolWorsted · Aran44% cotton, 28% alpaca, 28% merino

matching
gauge
16 sts (same)
needle
6 mm
skein
125 m / 50 g

→ Denser per gram.

Nanna by Permin

PerminAranest.47% alpaca, 45% cotton, 8% merino

matching
gauge
17 sts (+1)
needle
5 mm
skein
175 m / 50 g

→ 17 sts instead of 16 — close, it might work. We recommend swatching!

Baco Bamboo

Lana GrossaAranest.60% merino, 34% bamboo, 6% yak

matching
gauge
16 sts (same)
needle
5 mm
skein
100 m / 50 g

→ Denser per gram.

full specification
brand
LangYarns
name
PIUMA
weight group
Worsted
group source
brand
ball band
Worsted
ply
—
fibres
62% superfine merino, 26% cotton, 12% nylon
skein
175 m / 50 g
gauge
16 sts/24 rows @ needle not recorded
care
Use detergent for wool wash without softener!
superwash
no
made in
—
price
not in the database yet

Weight group is derived from measured gauge, not the brand's label — that is why a yarn labelled "aran / worsted" can sit in our Aran group while another brand's "worsted" lands in DK. Library: 1484 yarns · 57 brands · 142 without gauge · 344/1490 gauge rows missing row count.