Knitr
✦../yarn-library
Laines du Nord Alpaca Soft

Laines du Nord

Alpaca Soft

52% alpaca35% wool13% cotton

Bulky

Alpaca Soft embodies a refined balance born from the harmonious blend of three premium fibers. Alpaca, wool, and cotton come together in a soft, enveloping texture that feels pleasant on the skin and elegant to the eye. A thoughtful choice for contemporary garments and accessories.

↗ more info on Laines du Nord

gauge

12 sts × 17 rows / 10 cm on 7 mm

spec

length / skein
135 m
weight / skein
50 g
needle
7 mm

patterns matching this yarn (131)

see all 131 patterns →

substitutes (28)

Ranked on stitch gauge, then yarn thickness.

Bouclé

HobbiiWorsted60% alpaca, 40% wool

matching
gauge
13 sts (+1)
needle
4.5 mm
skein
80 m / 50 g

→ Denser per gram. 13 sts instead of 12, on a 4.5 mm needle rather than 7 mm — close, maybe it will work. We recommend swatching!.

Orsetto

Lana GrossaBulkyest.60% merino, 40% alpaca

matching
gauge
12 sts (same)
needle
6 mm
skein
75 m / 50 g

→ Denser per gram. Different blend: no springy wool part, while Alpaca Soft has 35%. Reaches this gauge on 6 mm rather than 7 mm.

AVALON

LangYarnsBulky60% extra-fine merino, 40% merino

matching
gauge
11 sts (-1)
needle
8 mm
skein
82 m / 50 g

→ Denser per gram. Different blend: no springy wool part, while Alpaca Soft has 35%. 11 sts instead of 12, on a 8 mm needle rather than 7 mm — close, maybe it will work. We recommend swatching!.

GLORY

LangYarnsBulky100% merino

matching
gauge
13 sts (+1)
needle
needle not recorded
skein
70 m / 50 g

→ Denser per gram. Different blend: no springy wool part, while Alpaca Soft has 35%. 13 sts instead of 12 — close, it might work. We recommend swatching!

TEDDY DEAR

Gepard GarnSuper Bulky40% alpaca, 60% merino

matching
gauge
11 sts (-1)
needle
6 mm
skein
75 m / 50 g

→ Denser per gram. Different blend: no springy wool part, while Alpaca Soft has 35%. 11 sts instead of 12, on a 6 mm needle rather than 7 mm — close, maybe it will work. We recommend swatching!.

[row gauge unknown — swatch first if the pattern counts rows not cm]
full specification
brand
Laines du Nord
name
Alpaca Soft
weight group
Bulky (our estimate)
group source
measured
ball band
—
ply
—
fibres
52% alpaca, 35% wool, 13% cotton
skein
135 m / 50 g
gauge
12 sts/17 rows @ 7 mm
care
—
superwash
—
made in
—
price
not in the database yet

Weight group is derived from measured gauge, not the brand's label — that is why a yarn labelled "aran / worsted" can sit in our Aran group while another brand's "worsted" lands in DK. Library: 1484 yarns · 57 brands · 142 without gauge · 344/1490 gauge rows missing row count.