Knitr
✦../yarn-library
WOW! by Katia WOW CHUNKY BOOM

WOW! by Katia

WOW CHUNKY BOOM

75% acrylic15% wool10% alpaca

Super Bulky

↗ more info on WOW! by Katia

gauge

12 sts × 8 rows / 10 cm on 10 mm

spec

length / skein
75 m
weight / skein
100 g
needle
10 mm

patterns matching this yarn (54)

see all 54 patterns →

substitutes (15)

Ranked on stitch gauge, then yarn thickness.

WOW CHUNKY

WOW! by KatiaSuper Bulky75% acrylic, 15% wool, 10% alpaca

matching
gauge
12 sts (same)
needle
10 mm
skein
75 m / 100 g

→ Same gauge, same length per gram, same fibre character — a straight swap on paper.

[same brand]

MISKITA

KatiaBulkyest.63% acrylic, 27% wool, 10% polyamide

matching
gauge
13 sts (+1)
needle
9 mm
skein
100 m / 100 g

→ Thinner per gram. 13 sts instead of 12, on a 9 mm needle rather than 10 mm — close, maybe it will work. We recommend swatching!.

BACKSTAGE

KatiaBulkyest.62% acrylic, 27% wool, 11% polyamide

matching
gauge
13 sts (+1)
needle
8 mm
skein
100 m / 100 g

→ Thinner per gram. 13 sts instead of 12, on a 8 mm needle rather than 10 mm — close, maybe it will work. We recommend swatching!.

WOW HYPE

WOW! by KatiaBulkyest.73% acrylic, 15% wool, 10% alpaca, 2% polyester

matching
gauge
13 sts (+1)
needle
8 mm
skein
76 m / 200 g

→ Denser per gram. 13 sts instead of 12, on a 8 mm needle rather than 10 mm — close, maybe it will work. We recommend swatching!.

[same brand]

CANADA

KatiaSuper Bulky100% acrylic

matching
gauge
12 sts (same)
needle
8 mm
skein
75 m / 100 g

→ Different blend: no springy wool part, while WOW CHUNKY BOOM has 15%. Reaches this gauge on 8 mm rather than 10 mm.

full specification
brand
WOW! by Katia
name
WOW CHUNKY BOOM
weight group
Super Bulky
group source
brand
ball band
Super bulky / Chunky
ply
—
fibres
75% acrylic, 15% wool, 10% alpaca
skein
75 m / 100 g
gauge
12 sts/8 rows @ 10 mm
care
Machine washable at 30ºC Wool Cycle / Do not bleach / Do not machine dry / Dry cleanable / Lay flat to dry / Low iron 110ºC
superwash
—
made in
—
price
not in the database yet

Weight group is derived from measured gauge, not the brand's label — that is why a yarn labelled "aran / worsted" can sit in our Aran group while another brand's "worsted" lands in DK. Library: 1484 yarns · 57 brands · 142 without gauge · 344/1490 gauge rows missing row count.